State v. Olmsted , 292 Mont. 66 ( 1998 )
[…] Whether a defendant has been denied a speedy trial is a question of constitutional law. See City of Billings v. Bruce, 1998 MT *1159 186, ¶ 18, ___ Mont. ___, ¶ 18, 965 P.2d 866, ¶ 18, 55 St. Rep. 750, ¶ 18. We review a district court's conclusions of law to determine whether its interpretation of the law is correct. See Carbon County v. Union Reserve Coal Co. (1995), 271 Mont. 459, 469, 898 P.2d 680, 686.

    ISSUE 1

    ¶ 28 Did the State have a particularized suspicion to initiate an investigative stop of Olmsted?

    ¶ 29 Section 46-5-401, MCA, provides:

    In order to obtain or verify an account of the person's presence or conduct or to determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer may stop any person or vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense.

    ¶ 30 We have held that a particularized suspicion, not probable cause, is the standard necessary for the State to initiate an investigative stop of an individual. See State v.