State v. Hardaway , 290 Mont. 516 ( 1998 )
[…] and that, the "statute anticipates that the witness fees and expenses will be paid for
    witnesses called on behalf of the prosecution but not on the behalf of privately funded
    retained counsel where a defendant has not as an indigent requested court-appointed
    counsel." The District Court also noted that there was no request for attendance or
    subpoena of Ms. Tamcke pursuant to § 46-15-113, MCA (compelling attendance of
    out-of-state witness), and that the request for reimbursement should be denied for
    that reason.
    ¶35 The clear language of § 46-15-116, MCA, states that "[w]hen a person attends
    before a judge, grand jury, or court as a witness in a criminal case upon a subpoena,
    the witness shall receive the witness fee prescribed in Title 26, chapter 2, part 5. . . .
    The court may determine the reasonable and necessary expenses of subpoenaed
    witnesses and order the clerk of the court to pay the expenses from the appropriate
    city or county treasury." Section 3-5-901, MCA, states that "[t]o the extent the