State v. Hardaway , 290 Mont. 516 ( 1998 )
[…] Having been served with a subpoena prior to testifying, Ms. Tamcke
    qualifies for fees and costs under § 46-15-116, MCA. Moreover, we determine that
    the procedural requirements of § 46-15-113, MCA, for compelling the attendance of
    an out-of-state witness do not apply to an out-of-state witness who voluntarily
    appears and acknowledges service of a subpoena.
    ¶37 As to deposition costs, Hardaway argues that the statutes allowing costs do not
    distinguish between court appointed and retained attorneys, but rather rely on the
    indigency status of the defendant. Section 46-15-202(7), MCA, provides that
    "whenever a deposition is taken at the instance of a defendant who is unable to bear
    the expense of taking a deposition, the court shall direct that the expense . . . be paid
    by the city for a municipal court proceeding or by the state for a district court
    proceeding." Christopher Riccardi, also an out- of-town witness, was not available to
    file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-289%20Opinion.htm (11 of 14)4/19/2007 11:35:34 AM
    No
    appear at Hardaway's trial. As a result, defense counsel conducted a telephonic