Matter of T.H. C.D.F. , 2002 MT 293N ( 2002 )
[…] made a mistake.    J.J., ¶ 14.
    DISCUSSION
    ISSUE 1
    ¶20   Did the District Court err when it found that L.H. had not
    abandoned T.H.?
    ¶21   This matter comes to this Court in an unusual procedural
    posture.    The District Court found and concluded that L.H. had not
    abandoned T.H.    The State, through CFS, appealed.    L.H. did not
    respond to the appeal but instead submitted a signed Waiver of
    Parental Rights, Relinquishment of Child and Consent to Adoption.
    The waiver was not notarized.
    ¶22   Section 42-2-408, MCA, sets forth the requirements for the
    valid execution of relinquishment and consent to adoption.   Section
    42-2-408(5), MCA, requires that "a relinquishment and consent to
    7
    adopt must be a separate instrument executed before a notary
    public."    L.H. does not fit within any noted exceptions to the
    notarization     requirement.          See   §   42-2-408(6),      MCA    (permits
    alternate method for members of the armed services and prisoners.)
    Nor does his attorney offer authority for departing from the