Powder River County v. State , 312 Mont. 198 ( 2002 )
[…] The
    Appellants assign error to this based upon a number of statutory
    and constitutional grounds.              The Appellants assert that HB 28 and
    SB 412 are invalid based upon their inconsistency with § 15-6-101,
    MCA, that they violate Article VIII, Section 5(1)(c), of the
    Montana      Constitution,         and    that     they     are    inconsistent         with
    principles related to property taxation which have been followed by
    this Court for more than eighty years.
    ¶34    Specifically, the Appellants assert that § 15-6-101, MCA,
    requires the Legislature to levy taxes on property exclusively via
    Montana’s      statutory      tax    classification         system.        That    section
    provides:
    Property subject to taxation – classification. (1) All
    property in this state is subject to taxation, except as
    provided otherwise. (2) For the purpose of taxation, the
    taxable property in this state shall be classified in
    accordance with this part.
    The Appellants assert that because HB 28 and SB 412 provided for taxation of coal gross
    proceeds and the net proceeds of oil and gas without creating and placing said property into a
    new class or reclassifying the property into an existing class, that both laws are invalid