JUSTICE LEAPHART delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Williams (1993), 262 Mont. 530, 536, 866 P.2d 1099, 1102.
¶41 Our analysis of cases involving a juror’s fitness to serve involves a two-step process. First, we must determine whether the District Court abused its discretion when it denied Good’s challenges for cause. Second, if we determine that the District Court abused its discretion, we must determine whether Good’s conviction should be set aside as a result of the error. See DeVore, ¶ 13.
¶42 In a non-capital case, a defendant is entitled to six peremptory challenges in addition to challenges for cause. Sections 46-16-115 and -116, MCA. Section 46-16-115, MCA, sets forth the reasons a juror may be excused for cause. In pertinent part it states that a district court should excuse a juror for cause when he or she has a “state of mind in
*122 reference to the case or to either of the parties that would prevent the juror from acting with entire impartiality and without prejudice to the substantial rights of either party.” Section 46-16-115(2)(j), MCA. When jurors who should have been removed for cause are not removed and must, therefore, be removed by peremptory. challenge, the party wrongfully denied the challenge for cause effectively loses one of the peremptory challenges to which he is entitled by law.