Matter of Mental Health of T.J.D. , 308 Mont. 222 ( 2002 )
[…] medical history.
    Section 53-21-126(1), MCA.
    1. ¶The standard of proof at the hearing is beyond a reasonable doubt with respect to
    any physical facts or evidence and clear and convincing evidence as to all other
    matters. Section 53-21-126(2), MCA. The respondent's mental disorder must be
    proved to a reasonable medical certainty. Imminent threat of self-inflicted injury or
    injury to others must be proven by overt acts or omissions, sufficiently recent in
    time as to be material and relevant to the respondent's present condition. Section 53-
    21-126(2), MCA.
    2.   ¶The professional person appointed by the court must be present for the hearing and
    subject to cross-examination. Section 53-21-126(3), MCA. The written report of the
    professional person indicating the diagnosis "may be attached to the petition, but
    any matter otherwise inadmissible, such as hearsay matter, is not admissible merely
    because it is contained in the report." Section 53-21-126(3), MCA.
    3.   ¶In this case, the District Court found that "Respondent has engaged in continuing
    behavior that threatens others and endangers the community; the behavior is
    consistent with mental illness; and, there is no evidence to indicate the behavior will