In Re the Marriage of Carter , 314 Mont. 84 ( 2003 )
[…] , ¶ 9, 
    46 P.3d 49
    , ¶ 9.          When findings upon which a
    decision is predicated are not clearly erroneous, we will reverse a
    district court’s decision regarding a parenting plan only where an
    abuse of discretion is “clearly demonstrated.”     Oehlke, ¶ 9.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶10   Was the final parenting plan adopted by the District Court in
    the best interest of the children and supported by substantial
    evidence?
    ¶11   The district court is required to determine child custody
    matters in accordance with the best interest of the child.   Section
    40-4-212, MCA (1999), provides in relevant part:
    (1) The court shall determine the parenting plan in
    accordance with the best interest of the child.       The
    court shall consider all relevant parenting factors,
    which may include by are not limited to:
    (a) the wishes of the child’s parent or parents;
    . . .
    (c) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with
    the child’s parent or parents and siblings and with any other
    person who significantly affects the child’s best interest;
    (d) the child’s adjustment to home, school, and community;
    (e) the mental and physical health of all individuals
    involved;
    . . .
    (h) continuity and stability of care[.]
    Section 40-4-219, MCA (1999), provides the following direction in
    regard to amendment of a parenting plan:
    (1) the court may in its discretion amend a prior
    parenting plan if it finds, upon the basis of facts that
    have arisen since the prior plan or that were unknown to
    the court at the time of entry of the prior plan, that a
    change has occurred in the circumstances of the child and
    that the amendment is necessary to serve the best
    interest of the child. In determining the child’s best
    4
    interest under this section, the court may, in addition
    to the criteria in 40-4-212, also consider whether:
    (a) the parents agree to the amendment;
    (b) the child has been integrated into the family of the