Orr v. State ( 2004 )
[…] early as 1973.
    ¶73     Prior to the adoption of the “discovery rule” in Montana and many other states,
    plaintiffs such as the Miners were precluded from bringing an action because the statute of
    limitations, formerly linked with the breach of duty element, would have expired. The
    “discovery rule” was adopted by the majority of states because it fairly allows injured
    plaintiffs to seek relief for long-dormant injuries caused by tortious conduct that occurred
    much earlier. Section 27-2-102, MCA.
    34
    ¶74   In Montana, no cause of action, or suit, for negligence accrues until all elements of
    the claim exist. Section 27-2-102, MCA, provides:
    (1) For the purposes of statutes relating to the time within which an action
    must be commenced:
    (a) a claim or cause of action accrues when all elements of the
    claim or cause exist or have occurred, the right to maintain an
    action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court or other
    agency is authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action;
    ....
    (3) The period of limitation does not begin on any claim or cause of action for
    an injury to person or property until the facts constituting the claim have been
    discovered or, in the exercise of due diligence, should have been discovered
    by the injured party if:
    (a) the facts constituting the claim are by their nature concealed
    or self-concealing;
    ....
    ¶75   This Court has long embraced the discovery rule. See, e.g., Johnson v. St. Patrick’s
    Hospital (1966), 
    148 Mont. 125
    , 
    417 P.2d 469
    . We have applied the above-stated provisions
    of § 27-2-102, MCA, on numerous occasions. See Nelson v. Nelson, 
    2002 MT 151
    , 
    310 Mont. 329
    , 
    50 P.3d 139
     (Cause of numerous bovine vaccine injection-related illnesses not
    discovered for several years after negligent injection; cause of action accrued upon
    discovery.) See also Gomez v. State, 
    1999 MT 67
    , 
    293 Mont. 531
    , 
    975 P.2d 1258
    ; Hando
    v. PPG Industries, Inc. (1989), 
    236 Mont. 493
    , 
    771 P.2d 956
    ; Kaeding v. W.R. Grace & Co.-
    CONN, 
    1998 MT 160
    , 
    289 Mont. 343
    , 
    961 P.2d 1256
    ; Cechovic v. Hardin & Associates, Inc.
    (1995), 
    273 Mont. 104
    , 
    902 P.2d 520
    .
    35
    ¶76    While Montana’s statutory version of the discovery rule governs the time within
    which an action must be commenced, its provisions are nonetheless instructive on the
    question of when a Montana cause of action accrues. A cause of action accrues “when all
    elements of the claim . . . exist or have occurred.” Section 27-2-102(1)(a), MCA. The