Hanson v. Estate of Bjerke , 322 Mont. 280 ( 2004 )
[…] Bjerke’s house under paragraph
    eight. SAFI counters that “articles of personal property” refers to tangible chattels, such as
    those referenced in the list; that money is not an “article of personal property” and whether
    or not found within the house, all money not otherwise designated should go to SAFI by the
    terms of the residuary paragraph. In particular, SAFI contends that invested money is not
    an item of tangible personal property.
    ¶8     As a legal term of art, the phrase “personal property” includes money. Section 1-1-
    205(1), MCA, states that: “‘Personal Property’ means money, goods, chattels, things in
    action, and evidences of debt.” However, that definition specifically applies only to the
    Montana Code Annotated. Section 1-1-205, MCA. Nonetheless, the statutory definition of
    “personal property” reflects the widely accepted definition. Black’s Law Dictionary states