State v. White , 321 Mont. 45 ( 2004 )
[…] (1) Before accepting a plea of guilty or
    nolo contendere, the court shall determine that the defendant understands the
    following:
    (a)(i) the nature of the charge for which the plea is offered;
    (ii) the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any;
    (iii) the maximum penalty provided by law, including the effect of any
    penalty enhancement provision or special parole restriction; and
    (iv) when applicable, the requirement that the court may also order the
    defendant to make restitution of the costs and assessments provided by law
    ....
    See also § 46-16-105(1)(b), MCA (plea accepted when “court has informed the defendant
    of the consequences of the plea and of the maximum penalty provided by law that may be
    imposed upon acceptance of the plea”). Pursuant to § 46-12-201(1), MCA, a court has a
    duty to determine a defendant’s understanding of the consequences of his guilty plea before
    the court accepts the guilty plea. Keys, ¶ 14.
    ¶21    A review of the transcript from the July 16, 2002, change of plea hearing reveals that