CHIEF JUSTICE GRAY delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Freshment, ¶ 14 (citation omitted).
¶8 We review a criminal sentence for legality only; that is, whether the sentence is within statutory parameters. A trial court’s statutory interpretation is a question of law, which we review to determine whether it is correct. State v. Kern, 2003 MT 77, ¶ 46, 315 Mont. 22, ¶ 46, 67 P.3d 272, ¶ 46 (citations omitted).
*215 DISCUSSION¶9 1. Did the District Court abuse its discretion in denying Heath’s challenges to two prospective jurors for cause?
¶10 The bases for challenging potential jurors for cause in Montana are set forth in § 46-16-115(2), MCA. One specified basis is that a juror has “a state of mind in reference to the case or to either of the parties that would prevent the juror from acting with entire impartiality and without prejudice to the substantial rights of either party.” Section 46-16-115(2)(j), MCA. If voir dire examination raises a serious question about a prospective juror’s ability to be fair and impartial, dismissal for cause is favored. Freshment, ¶ 11 (citation omitted).