State v. Newman , 330 Mont. 160 ( 2005 )
[…] with it at trial. Indeed, we need only ask why plain error review should be exercised in a
    situation in which the error is not “plain,” but, rather, where the defense clearly used the
    issue for its own purposes at trial and now seeks to avoid the consequences of that decision
    on appeal.
    ¶65    I now turn to Justice Leaphart’s concurring opinion, which concludes that reversal is
    appropriate because “defense counsel had an obligation to request the instruction that the
    jury view Jordan’s accomplice testimony with suspicion.” ¶ 53.
    ¶66    Section 26-1-303, MCA (emphasis added), provides that the “jury is to be instructed
    by the court on all proper occasions” that the testimony of “a person legally accountable for
    the acts of the accused” is to be viewed with distrust. We held in State v. Johnson (1993),
    
    257 Mont. 157
    , 
    848 P.2d 496
    , that the plain wording of the statute does not require this