State v. Newman , 330 Mont. 160 ( 2005 )
[…] trial or refrain from doing so after consulting with Newman.
    ¶48    Having concluded that the prosecutor’s closing argument deprived Newman of a fair
    trial, I concur in our decision to reverse and remand for a new trial.
    /S/ JAMES C. NELSON
    19
    Justice Patricia O. Cotter joins in the special concurrence of Justice James C. Nelson.
    /S/ PATRICIA O. COTTER
    Justice W. William Leaphart specially concurs.
    ¶49    I would reverse the conviction due to defense counsel’s ineffective assistance in
    failing to request an accomplice jury instruction pursuant to § 26-1-303(4), MCA.
    ¶50    Section 26-1-303(4), MCA, requires that, when proper, the court must instruct the
    jury that “the testimony of a person legally accountable for the acts of the accused ought to
    be viewed with distrust.” The State argues that this provision does not apply to Newman’s
    case because Jordan did not act as an accomplice. Section 45-2-302(3), MCA, states that
    “[a] person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when either before or during the