State v. Newman , 330 Mont. 160 ( 2005 )
[…] /S/ PATRICIA O. COTTER
    Justice W. William Leaphart specially concurs.
    ¶49    I would reverse the conviction due to defense counsel’s ineffective assistance in
    failing to request an accomplice jury instruction pursuant to § 26-1-303(4), MCA.
    ¶50    Section 26-1-303(4), MCA, requires that, when proper, the court must instruct the
    jury that “the testimony of a person legally accountable for the acts of the accused ought to
    be viewed with distrust.” The State argues that this provision does not apply to Newman’s
    case because Jordan did not act as an accomplice. Section 45-2-302(3), MCA, states that
    “[a] person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when either before or during the
    commission of an offense with the purpose to promote or facilitate such commission, he
    solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid such other person in the planning or
    commission of the offense.” In addition, this Court defines “[a] true accomplice [as] one
    who knowingly, voluntarily and with common intent with the principal offender unites in the
    commission of a crime . . . . One may become an accomplice by being present and joining