State v. Ruiz ( 2005 )
[…] , ¶ 22, 
    320 Mont. 490
    , ¶ 22, 
    87 P.3d 1017
    , ¶ 22.
    DISCUSSION
    ISSUE 1
    ¶9     Did the District Court err when it suspended Ruiz’s privilege to hunt, trap, and fish?
    ¶10    Ruiz asserts that the District Court exceeded its statutory authority when it imposed
    sanctions and conditions on him not authorized by statute and that exceeded the period of
    the actual sentence allowed by law.
    ¶11    The State contends the District Court’s suspension of Ruiz’s hunting, trapping, and
    fishing privileges for Counts I and II was authorized by § 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA, which
    provides that a sentencing judge may impose, as part of a sentence, “any other limitation
    reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and
    society.” Specifically, the State contends the District Court considered its imposition of the
    condition of loss of privileges for a period of 60 months to be related to the goals of
    rehabilitation and the protection of Montana’s wildlife. As to Counts III, IV, and V, the State