JUSTICE RICE delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] For that reason, and because we conclude that the legislature intended the statutory maximum for § 45-5-102(l)(a), MCA, to be life imprisonment without the possibility of parole, we conclude that the District Court restriction of Garrymore’s parole eligibility did not violate Garrymore’s federal constitutional rights.
State Statutory Claim
¶35 Mirroring his federal constitutional claim above, Garrymore argues that the District Court’s restriction on his parole eligibility pursuant to § 46-18-202(2), MCA, violated his statutory rights under § 46-1-401, MCA (2001), a statute enacted in response to Apprendi. Again, we must disagree.
¶36 Section 46-1-401, MCA (2001), provides in pertinent part:
(1) A court may not impose an incarceration penalty enhancement specified in Title 45, Title 46, or any other provision of law unless:
(a) the enhancing act, omission, or fact was charged in the information, complaint, or indictment, with a reference to the statute or statutes containing the enhancing act, omission, or fact and the penalty for the enhancing act, omission, or fact;
(b) if the case was tried before a jury, the jury unanimously found in a separate finding that the enhancing act, omission, or fact occurred beyond a reasonable doubt; and
(2) The enhancement issue may be submitted to a jury on a form separate from the verdict form or may be separately stated on the verdict form. The jury must be instructed that it is to reach a verdict on the offense charged in the information, complaint, or indictment before the jury can consider whether the enhancing act, omission, or fact occurred.