JUSTICE RICE delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] ¶25 Section 46-18-202(2), MCA, which authorizes restrictions on parole eligibility, provides as follows:
Whenever the sentencing judge imposes a sentence of imprisonment in a state prison for a term exceeding 1 year, the sentencing judge may also impose the restriction that the offender is ineligible for parole and participation in the supervised release program while serving that term. If the restriction is to be imposed, the sentencing judge shall state the reasons for it in writing. If the sentencing judge finds that the restriction is necessary for the protection of society, the judge shall impose the restriction as part of the sentence and the judgment must contain a statement of the reasons for the restriction.
It is clear from the language of the statute that a sentencing judge, when imposing a prison term exceeding one year, may also impose a parole eligibility restriction in the judge’s sole discretion.