Havre Daily News, LLC v. City of Havre ( 2006 )
[…] viewed a complete copy of the Reports before receiving the redacted versions. Havre
    suggests that the public has not benefited from the Newspaper’s efforts, so no
    justification exists for spreading litigation costs to the taxpayers.        Finally, Havre
    maintains that by failing to file either a court ordered fee affidavit before filing an appeal
    or a motion under M. R. Civ. P. 59(g) to alter or amend the judgment within ten days of
    receiving notice of entry of judgment, the Newspaper effectively waived its right to
    recover attorney fees.
    ¶44    Section 2-3-221, MCA, provides that “[a] plaintiff who prevails in an action
    brought in district court to enforce his rights under Article II, section 9, of the Montana
    constitution may be awarded his costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.” A district court
    exercises discretion in awarding fees under this section. Bozeman Daily Chronicle, 260
    Mont. at 230, 859 P.2d at 442. Although Havre correctly observes that the Newspaper