State v. Daniel Martz , 347 Mont. 47 ( 2008 )
[…] (In this regard, the
    State correctly points out that Martz never filed a motion to dismiss for lack of probable
    cause to support a felony charge in the instant action.) Lastly, because district courts
    13
    have original jurisdiction in all criminal cases amounting to felony, Mont. Const. art. VII,
    § 4(1); § 3-5-302(1)(a), MCA, we hold that the District Court had jurisdiction over the
    charge in DC 06-48.
    ¶29    Issue 2. Did the District Court err in denying Martz’s motion to dismiss for lack
    of a speedy trial under § 46-13-401(2), MCA?
    ¶30    Section 46-13-401(2), MCA, provides:
    After the entry of a plea upon a misdemeanor charge, the court,
    unless good cause to the contrary is shown, shall order the prosecution to be
    dismissed, with prejudice, if a defendant whose trial has not been
    postponed upon the defendant’s motion is not brought to trial within 6
    months.
    In State v. Bertolino, 
    2003 MT 266
    , 
    317 Mont. 453
    , 
    77 P.3d 543
    , we observed that this
    statute “mandates dismissal of a misdemeanor charge if it is not brought to trial within six
    months, where the defendant has not asked for a postponement and where the State has
    not shown good cause for the delay. The statute itself serves as the sole standard of
    whether ‘good cause’ for the delay has been shown.” Bertolino, ¶ 13 (citations and some