Hernandez v. Board of County Commissioners , 345 Mont. 1 ( 2008 )
[…] See Sec. 5, Ch. 389, L. 2003 (House Bill
    No. 358 (“HB 358”)). This legislation was designed to reduce the strain of multiple trials
    and to increase judicial efficiency. The sponsor of HB 358, Representative Michael Lange,
    testified before the House Committee on the Judiciary that creating justice’s courts of record
    would allow counties “to streamline cases, eliminate the number of appeals, and provide
    speedy trials.” Statement of Rep. Lange, Hearing on HB 358, House Committee on the
    Judiciary (January 28, 2003). HB 358 was codified at § 3-10-101(5), MCA. After some
    minor changes in the language of § 3-10-101(5), MCA, in 2005, this statute now provides:
    A county may establish the justice’s court as a court of record. If the
    justice’s court is established as a court of record, it must be known as a
    “justice’s court of record” and, in addition to the provisions of this chapter, is
    also subject to the provisions of 3-10-115 and 3-10-116. The court’s
    proceedings must be recorded by electronic recording or stenographic
    transcription and all papers filed in a proceeding must be included in the
    record.