U.S. West, Inc. v. Department of Revenue , 343 Mont. 1 ( 2008 )
[…] ¶ 21 2. Did the District Court err in finding that, pursuant to § 15-31-531(2), MCA (1997), U.S. West was not entitled to interest on the refund it received on June 7, 2001?

    ¶ 22 As of May 15, 2000, the date U.S. West's original return was due, the company had paid $1,361,802 in taxes for 1999. As discussed above, the company's total tax liability for 1999 was $906,844. Thus, U.S. West had overpaid its taxes by $454,958. U.S. West argues that it is entitled to interest on that overpayment pursuant to § 15-31-531(2), MCA (1997). In response, the DOR claims that U.S. West is not eligible to receive this statutory interest.

    ¶ 23 Section 15-31-531(2), MCA, provides in relevant part:

    [I]nterest shall be allowed on overpayments at the same rate as is charged on delinquent taxes due from the due date of the return or from the date of overpayment (whichever date is later) to the date the department approves refunding or crediting of the overpayment. Interest shall not accrue during any period the processing of a claim for refund is delayed more than 30 days by reason of failure of the taxpayer to furnish information requested by the department for the purpose of verifying the amount of the overpayment. No interest shall be allowed: (a) if the overpayment is refunded within 6 months from the date the return is due or from the date the return is filed, whichever is later[.]

    Section 15-31-531(2), MCA (1997). STAB concluded that U.S. West was not entitled to interest on the overpayment, and the District Court affirmed.

    ¶ 24 The DOR argues that U.S. West is not entitled to interest because the refund was issued within the six-month "safe harbor" established by § 15-31-531(2)(a), MCA *20 (1997). The statute states that "[n]o interest shall be allowed . . . if the overpayment is refunded within 6 months from the date the return is due or from the date the return is filed, whichever is later[.]" Section 15-31-531(2)(a), MCA (1997). U.S. West filed the return on October 13, 2000. If the DOR issued the refund to U.S. West by April 13, 2001, then U.S. West would not have been entitled to any interest on the overpayment.