State v. Tara Ashmore , 341 Mont. 131 ( 2008 )
[…] particularized suspicion to justify the stop, and that the observed behavior did not violate
    the laws of Montana.      Kleinsasser, ¶¶ 14, 15.      The State argued that the observed
    behavior of Kleinsasser constituted a violation of the Disorderly Conduct statute, in
    particular § 45-8-101(i), MCA, and that the officer did have particularized suspicion
    justifying the stop. Kleinsasser, ¶ 15.
    ¶20    We disagreed with the State, and reversed the District Court, finding that the
    observed conduct of Kleinsasser did not constitute a violation of § 45-8-101(i), MCA.
    Thus, there was no particularized suspicion justifying the investigative stop. The
    8
    proscribed act described in subsection (i) of the Disorderly Conduct statute reads as
    follows: “creating a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act that serves no
    legitimate purpose . . . .” Section 45-8-101(i), MCA. We found that Kleinsasser’s
    conduct did not violate this statute for several reasons. On the one hand, we concluded
    that Kleinsasser’s conduct did not create a hazardous condition, and further that it served
    a legitimate purpose.