State v. Beach , 353 Mont. 411 ( 2009 )
[…] alacrity in locating this newly discovered evidence to meet the requirements of § 46-21-105,
    MCA. Accordingly, we determine that Beach’s petition for post-conviction relief is not
    procedurally barred by either § 46-21-104, MCA, or § 46-21-105, MCA.
    5
    ¶20    Whether the District Court properly ruled that Beach’s petition for post-conviction
    relief was time barred.
    ¶21    The District Court without analysis simply stated in its order that Beach’s petition was
    time-barred. Section 46-21-102, MCA, governs the timeliness of petitions for post-
    conviction relief. The 1997 Montana legislature amended § 46-21-102, MCA, to allow “a
    petition for relief [to] be filed at any time within 1 year of the date that the conviction
    becomes final.” The jurisdictional time limit is not absolute. The legislature included a
    statutory exception to the mandatory time limit for “[a] claim that alleges the existence of
    newly discovered evidence.” Section 46-21-102(2), MCA; Sanchez v. State, 
    2004 MT 9
    ,
    ¶ 10,