Paull v. Park County ( 2009 )
[…] When Florida authorities informed the State that Pauli had violated conditions of probation, the State of Montana commenced a proceeding to revoke his probation and to have him arrested by Florida authorities. The purpose of bringing Pauli back from Florida was a probation revocation proceeding in State court, the consequences of which could be to either extend the State’s supervision over him or incarcerate him in the State prison.

    ¶34 When Pauli was in Florida he was supervised on probation by Florida authorities pursuant to the Interstate Compact for Adult *475Offender Supervision. Section 46-23-1115, MCA. The purpose of the Compact is to promote public safety, protect rights of victims through control and regulation of interstate movement of offenders, to provide for the supervision of offenders in the member states, and “to equitably distribute the costs, benefits and obligations of the compact among the compacting states.”Section 46-23-1115, Article 1(2), MCA. The Compact also provides:

    The states entering into this compact recognize that they are responsible for the supervision of offenders who are authorized pursuant to this compact to travel across state lines to and from the compacting states, and that the compacting states are responsible for tracking the location of offenders, transferring supervision authority in an orderly and efficient manner, and when necessary, returning an offender to the originating jurisdiction.

    Section 46-23-1115, Article 1(1), MCA. This subsection of the Compact, which is part of Montana law, recognizes the State’s responsibility for its probationers, and for returning offenders when necessary.