July 1 2009 DA 08-0050 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Further, the plea bargain called for a sentence far less than the maximum penalty. The sentence imposed, that Usrey bargained for, is far less than the maximum. We conclude Usrey understood the maximum penalty for sexual intercourse without consent when he pled guilty. ¶19 Usrey next argues that his plea was not voluntary because the District Court did not advise him at the time he changed his plea to guilty that if it did not accept the plea 6 agreement, he might not be allowed to withdraw his plea. Section 46-12-210(1)(d), MCA, provides: Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the court shall determine that the defendant understands . . . that if the defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere in fulfillment of a plea agreement, the court is not required to accept the terms of the agreement and that the defendant may not be entitled to withdraw the plea if the agreement is not accepted pursuant to 46-12-211[.] ¶20 Usrey’s plea