March 18 2009 DA 07-0341 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Makarchuk asserts that while a “district court has the authority to impose conditions of probation” under § 46-18-202(2), MCA, “no explicit statutory authority allows [the court], except in specific circumstances, to impose conditions affecting parole,” adding that his situation does not fall within any of these specific circumstances. ¶29 The State responds that Makarchuk waived this argument on appeal by failing to raise an objection at the time of sentencing. The State also asserts that the District Court is authorized to impose conditions on parole pursuant to § 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA, because it allows the court to impose “any other limitation reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society.” Makarchuk replies that he may raise this issue for the first time on appeal pursuant to State v. Lenihan,
184 Mont. 338,
602 P.2d 997(1979). ¶30 Generally, we refuse to review on appeal an issue which the party failed to object to at trial. State v. Kotwicki,
2007 MT 17, ¶ 8,
335 Mont. 344,