March 18 2009 DA 07-0341 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] “Home arrest” is statutorily defined as “the use of a person’s home for purposes of confinement and home arrest procedures and conditions imposed under this part.” Section 46-18-1001, MCA. Pursuant to § 46-18-1002(1), MCA, a defendant may petition the sentencing court for an order directing that all or a portion of his sentence be served on house arrest. If such an order is granted, it must include a specific plan setting forth the conditions of the house arrest. Section 46-18-1002(3), MCA. Pursuant to § 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA, upon revocation of a suspended or deferred 2 Makarchuk v. State, OP 07-0600. 13 sentence, “[c]redit must be allowed for time served in a detention center or home arrest time already served.” ¶36 We considered a similar issue in State v. Gulbranson,
2003 MT 139,
316 MT 163,
69 P.3d 1187, overruled on other grounds, State v. Herman,
2008 MT 187, ¶ 12 n. 1,
343 Mont. 494,