Matter of M.A.S and C.M.S. , 2011 MT 313 ( 2011 )
[…] 3
    financial affidavits. Father appealed, contending the court lacked the statutory authority
    to order support. The two proceedings have been consolidated on appeal.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    ¶7     We review a district court’s conclusions of law for correctness. Emmerson v.
    Walker, 
    2010 MT 167
    , ¶ 20, 
    357 Mont. 166
    , 
    236 P.3d 598
    .
    DISCUSSION
    ¶8    Whether the District Court had statutory authority to order Father to support his
    incapacitated adult children.
    ¶9     The District Court relied on § 40-6-214, MCA, codified among statutes governing
    the Obligations of Parents, which states, “it is the duty of the father, the mother, and the
    children of any poor person who is unable to provide self-maintenance by work to
    maintain that person to the extent of their ability.” Citing § 40-4-208(5), MCA, which
    concerns child support obligations upon termination of a marriage, Father argues his legal
    obligation to provide child support terminated when the twins graduated from high school
    or, at the latest, on their nineteenth birthday.