November 29 2011 DA 11-0132 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] His counsel appeared at the time set for trial. We hold that it was a denial of due process, in violation of Article II, Section 17, for the Justice Court to allow Hass’s counsel to withdraw, without notice to Hass, and proceed with the trial in the absence of both Hass and his attorney, thereby denying his legal option not to attend his trial personally. ¶22 In attempting to rebut Hass’s arguments, the State contends that the Justice Court properly tried Hass in absentia under § 46-16-122, MCA. This statute provides that in a misdemeanor case where the defendant fails to appear in person, “if the defendant’s counsel is authorized to act on the defendant’s behalf, the court shall proceed with the trial unless good cause for continuance exists.” Section 46-16-122(1), MCA. But “[i]f the defendant’s counsel is not authorized to act on the defendant’s behalf . . . , the court, in its discretion, may do one or more of the following: (a) order a continuance; (b) order bail forfeited; (c) issue an arrest warrant; or (d) proceed with the trial after finding that the defendant had knowledge of the trial date and is voluntarily absent.” Section 46-16-122(2), MCA. The State opines, based on Hass’s lack of contact with Michael, that “Michael clearly did not believe he had authority to act on Hass’s behalf.”