September 14 2011 DA 10-0055 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Tadewaldt, 277 Mont. at 264, 922 P.2d at 465.1 1 Section 46-11-504, MCA, was amended in 1997 after our decision in Tadewaldt was handed down. See Laws of Montana, 1997, Ch. 162, § 1. Section 46-11-504, MCA, now provides: Former prosecution in another jurisdiction. When conduct constitutes an offense within the jurisdiction of any state or federal court, a 8 ¶23 In addition, the phrase “same transaction” was defined in 46-1-202(22), MCA (1993) (now § 46-1-202(23), MCA), as conduct consisting of a series of acts or omissions that are motivated by: (a) a purpose to accomplish a criminal objective and that are necessary or incidental to the