State v. Joseph Geren , 367 Mont. 437 ( 2012 )
[…] involving his daughter, T.G., subjected him to double jeopardy because both counts arose
    from the same transaction. Geren’s argument is premised on the theory that anything that
    happened from the time he and T.G. left the house to go hunting until the time they
    returned home constituted the same transaction.        In addition, Geren maintains that
    pursuant to § 46-11-410(2), MCA, a defendant may not be convicted of more than one
    offense if one offense is included in the other.
    ¶41    Section 46-11-410, MCA, the statute Geren relies on, provides in its entirety:
    12
    Multiple charges. (1) When the same transaction may establish the
    commission of more than one offense, a person charged with the conduct
    may be prosecuted for each offense.
    (2) A defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one
    offense if:
    (a) one offense is included in the other;
    (b) one offense consists only of a conspiracy or other form of
    preparation to commit the other;
    (c) inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the
    commission of the offenses;
    (d) the offenses differ only in that one is defined to prohibit a
    specific instance of the conduct; or
    (e) the offense is defined to prohibit a continuing course of conduct
    and the defendant’s course of conduct was interrupted, unless the law
    provides that the specific periods of the conduct constitute separate
    offenses. [Emphasis added.]
    ¶42   Thus, Geren is correct that a defendant may not be convicted of more than one
    offense involving the same transaction if one offense is included in the other. Geren is
    also correct that attempted incest is a lesser included offense of incest. To that end,
    § 46-1-202, MCA, provides:
    (9) “Included offense” means an offense that:
    (a) is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts