State v. Joseph Geren , 367 Mont. 437 ( 2012 )
[…] When
    Geren removed his hand from T.G.’s breast and tried to touch her on the outside of her
    14
    pants in the front, T.G. was able to dissuade Geren from further sexual activity at that
    moment by telling him that she was having her period.
    ¶46    The second transaction involving T.G. occurred when, sometime later, Geren
    grabbed T.G., kissed her, and asked her to engage in oral sex or vaginal intercourse with
    him.   This transaction gave rise to Geren’s conviction for Attempted Incest.         See
    § 45-4-103, MCA (“A person commits the offense of attempt when, with the purpose to
    commit a specific offense, the person does any act toward the commission of the
    offense.”).
    ¶47    We have already recognized that separate transactions can arise from criminal
    conduct occurring at the same place with the same victim. See State v. Williams, 
    2010 MT 58
    , ¶ 20, 
    355 Mont. 354
    , 
    228 P.3d 1127
    . In Williams, the State alleged that the