State v. Joseph Geren , 367 Mont. 437 ( 2012 )
[…] from four to 15. The District Court granted the State’s motion to amend over Geren’s
    objection, but did not arraign Geren on this amended charge.
    ¶55    The information must reasonably apprise the accused of the charges against him so
    that he has the opportunity to prepare and present a defense. State v. Scheffer, 
    2010 MT 73
    , ¶ 38, 
    355 Mont. 523
    , 
    230 P.3d 462
     (citing State v. Wilson, 
    2007 MT 327
    , ¶ 25, 
    340 Mont. 191
    , 
    172 P.3d 1264
    ).
    ¶56    Section 46-11-205, MCA, provides:
    Amending information as to substance or form. (1) The court
    may allow an information to be amended in matters of substance at any
    time, but not less than 5 days before trial, provided that a motion is filed in
    a timely manner, states the nature of the proposed amendment, and is
    accompanied by an affidavit stating facts that show the existence of
    probable cause to support the charge as amended. A copy of the proposed
    amended information must be included with the motion to amend the
    information.
    (2) If the court grants leave to amend the information, the defendant
    must be arraigned on the amended information without unreasonable delay
    18
    and must be given a reasonable period of time to prepare for trial on the
    amended information.
    (3) The court may permit an information to be amended as to form at
    any time before a verdict or finding is issued if no additional or different
    offense is charged and if the substantial rights of the defendant are not
    prejudiced.
    As set forth in the above statute, if the amendment is to matters of substance, the
    amendment must be made “not less than 5 days before trial,” § 46-11-205(1), MCA, and
    the defendant must be arraigned on the amended information “without unreasonable
    delay,” § 46-11-205(2), MCA. However, if the amendment is to matters of form, then
    under § 46-11-205(3), MCA, the court may permit the amendment “at any time before a
    verdict or finding is issued if no additional or different offense is charged and if the
    substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced.”
    ¶57    Geren relies on this Court’s decision in State v. Spotted Eagle, 
    2010 MT 222
    , 
    358 Mont. 22
    , 
    243 P.3d 402
    , to argue that his conviction should be reversed because he was
    never arraigned on the amended charge.