State v. Joseph Geren , 367 Mont. 437 ( 2012 )
[…] 632 F.3d 500
    , 507 (9th Cir. 2011)). Similarly, the Montana Constitution
    guarantees that in all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a fundamental right to a
    public and fair trial by an impartial jury. Woirhaye v. Montana Fourth Jud. Dist. Ct.,
    
    1998 MT 320
    , ¶¶ 11, 16, 
    292 Mont. 185
    , 
    972 P.2d 800
     (citing Mont. Const. art. II, §§ 24,
    26). The question of whether a defendant ultimately received a fair trial in accordance
    with due process is a question over which this Court exercises plenary review. Kingman,
    ¶ 38.
    ¶29     Section 46-16-702(1), MCA, provides that “[a] new trial may be ordered by the
    court without a motion or may be granted after motion and hearing.”          In addition,
    § 46-16-702(3), MCA, provides:
    On hearing the motion for a new trial, if justified by law and the
    weight of the evidence, the court may:
    (a) deny the motion;
    (b) grant a new trial; or
    (c) modify or change the verdict or finding by finding the defendant
    guilty of a lesser included offense or finding the defendant not guilty.
    ¶30     Geren interprets the above language to mean that a district court must always
    conduct a hearing on a motion for a new trial regardless of the claims raised or the
    evidence presented to support the motion. However, our case law does not support