Montanans Opposed to I-166 v. State , 365 Mont. 520 ( 2012 )
[…] Chouteau County v. Grossman, 
    172 Mont. 373
    , 378,
    
    563 P.2d 1125
    , 1128 (1977) (invalidating county referendum proposal that concerned an
    administrative rather than legislative function); Harper, 213 Mont. at 428-29, 
    691 P.2d at 828-29
     (invalidating initiative that proposed a legislative resolution compelling the
    legislature to reach a specific result).
    ¶12    Since those cases were decided, the legislature has acted several times over the years
    to clarify when legal challenges may keep an initiative or referendum off the ballot. Section
    3-2-202(3)(a), MCA, under which the petition in this case was filed, now makes clear that
    this Court has original jurisdiction to review “the attorney general’s legal sufficiency
    determination in an action brought pursuant to 13-27-316.” Under § 13-27-316(2), MCA,
    5
    Petitioners here have requested the Court to alter the Attorney General’s ballot statements
    and to overrule his determination that the petition is legally sufficient.