State v. Pirello , 365 Mont. 399 ( 2012 )
[…] possession of marijuana was not for the purpose of alleviating the
    symptoms or effects of a qualifying patient’s debilitating medical condition.
    Section 50-46-201(1)-(3), MCA (2009).
    ¶14   The MMA adopts the definition of marijuana found within the Controlled
    Substances Act (CSA), stating, “‘Marijuana’ has the meaning provided in 50-32-101.”
    Section 50-46-102, MCA (2009). The CSA, in turn, provides that “marijuana” is “all
    plant material from the genus cannabis containing tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) or seeds
    of the genus capable of germination.”          Section 50-32-101(17), MCA (2009).
    Significantly, the CSA also specifically differentiates hashish: “as distinguished from
    marijuana, [hashish] means the mechanically processed or extracted plant material that
    contains tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) and is composed of resin from the cannabis plant.”
    Section 50-32-101(14), MCA (2009) (emphasis added).
    ¶15   The issue in this case arises from the fact that in addition to “marijuana,” the
    MMA also defines “usable marijuana,” which is “the dried leaves and flowers of