Montana Wildlife Federation v. Montana Board of Oil & Gas Conservation , 365 Mont. 232 ( 2012 )
[…] Appellees also provided additional information to the court in support of their cross-motion for summary judgment, in the form of affidavits from MBOGC staff, Fidelity employees, and wildlife experts which supported their position that additional impacts on sage grouse would be minimal. ¶20 After reviewing the evidence, the District Court determined it could set aside the MBOGC’s permit issuance under § 82-11-144, MCA, if it found the action to be “arbitrary, unreasonable, capricious and [sic] abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with the law.”