Hartsoe v. Christopher , 369 Mont. 223 ( 2013 )
[…] immunity from his claims. He asserts there is no qualified immunity for a state or local
    government employee who violates state constitutional rights. The State counters that
    Hartsoe’s claims are based on judicial actions by Judge Christopher for which she had
    jurisdiction as a state district court judge. Because “[t]he principles of judicial immunity are
    well established,” the State argues the District Court correctly granted Judge Christopher
    judicial immunity.
    ¶12    Pursuant to § 2-9-112(2), MCA, “[a] member, officer, or agent of the judiciary is
    immune from suit for damages arising from the lawful discharge of an official duty
    associated with judicial actions of the court.” Judicial immunity applies with no stated
    limitation, and judges are absolutely immune from suit for civil damages for acts performed
    in their judicial capacities. Hartsoe v. McNeil, 
    2012 MT 221
    , ¶ 5, 
    366 Mont. 335
    , 
    286 P.3d 1211
     (citing Silvestrone v.