Public Land/Water Access Ass'n v. Jones , 368 Mont. 390 ( 2013 )
[…] recognized the public’s right to use “the bridge and the land under the bridge without
    interference from Jones[.]” PLA I, ¶ 31. The District Court misapprehended our decision
    when it stated that PLA I granted public access only to the bridge that was destroyed by
    fire in 2002, and thus its dismissal of the Association’s complaint was based on an
    incorrect legal interpretation.
    ¶16    The District Court’s reasons for denying the petition for supplemental relief
    similarly are based on legal error. Section 27-8-313, MCA, provides that “[f]urther relief
    8
    based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or
    proper.”   The court stated that “[t]here is no final judgment determining liabilities,
    obligations, or rights pertaining to the physical structure spanning Sun River Slope Canal
    such that the supplemental relief [the Association] now requests is warranted.” It stated