I. Background
[…] Id. at 447, 594 S.E.2d at 216.
*580 As no allegations of dependency were before the trial court, it was not required to appoint, sua sponte, a guardian ad litem for Laney. This assignment of error is overruled.V. Timeliness of Permanency Planning Hearing
Laney contends the trial court erred by failing to conduct a permanency planning hearing within twelve months of the date of the original order.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(a) (2003) states:
In any case where custody is removed from a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker, the judge shall conduct a review hearing designated as a permanency planning hearing within 12 months after the date of the initial order removing custody, and the hearing may be combined, if appropriate, with a review hearing required by G.S. 7B-906.
“The purpose of the hearing is to ‘develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.’ ” In re Dula, 143 N.C. App. 16, 18, 544 S.E.2d 591, 593 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(a)), aff’d per curiam, 354 N.C. 356, 554 S.E.2d 336 (2001).