Schultz v. Pojoaque Tribal Police Department , 4 N.M. 5 ( 2013 )
[…] by the Chief of Police as unrebutted for purposes of this opinion.
    2
    {6}     Despite this representation, the employer did not file a workers’ compensation claim
    on Mrs. Schultz’s behalf. Once Mrs. Schultz realized that the employer was not going to file
    her claim, she filed a pro se complaint that same day, October 1, 2003—some forty-five days
    after the one-year statute of limitations had run. Although it was filed late, Mrs. Schultz’s
    complaint proceeded to an informal mediation at the Workers’ Compensation Administration
    (the WCA). See NMSA 1978, § 52-5-5(C) (1993) (describing that “every claim shall be
    evaluated by the director [of the WCA] or his designee, who shall then contact all parties and
    attempt to informally resolve the dispute”).
    {7}      The mediator issued a recommended resolution on December 19, 2003,
    recommending that the complaint be dismissed without prejudice so that Mrs. Schultz could
    retain legal counsel to assist her during settlement negotiations. According to the mediator,
    Mrs.