Schultz v. Pojoaque Tribal Police Department , 4 N.M. 5 ( 2013 )
[…] only way to apply this section to an untimely workers’ compensation complaint. In fact,
    Section 52-1-36 never uses the word “tolling.”
    9
    {35} Significantly, when the Legislature wanted to make clear elsewhere in the Act that
    tolling was the appropriate remedy, it stated so in express language. For example, NMSA
    1978, Section 52-1-31(A) (1987), provides that the worker has a duty to file a claim within
    one year for any workers’ compensation payment or installment that an employer or insurer
    fails or refuses to pay. Section 52-1-31(A), however, allows the statutory period to be tolled
    if the worker remains employed where the injury occurred. 
    Id. (“[The] one-year period
    of
    limitations shall be tolled during the time a worker remains employed by the employer by
    whom he was employed at the time of such accidental injury, not to exceed a period of one
    year.” (emphasis added)).
    {36} We have previously said that “when the Legislature includes a particular word in one
    portion of a statute and omits it from another portion of that statute, such omission is
    presumed to be intentional.” State v. Jade G., 2007-NMSC-010, ¶ 28, 
    141 N.M. 284