Schultz v. Pojoaque Tribal Police Department , 4 N.M. 5 ( 2013 )
[…] , 
    212 P.3d 341
    .
    DISCUSSION
    Application of Statutory Tolling
    {13} The Court of Appeals assumed without deciding that the employer’s conduct caused
    Mrs. Schultz to file an untimely claim, thereby implicating Section 52-1-36. Schultz, 2012-
    NMCA-015, ¶ 25. The Court then proceeded to analyze the effect of Section 52-1-36 on this
    case, concluding that the statute was of no help to Mrs. Schultz. Schultz, 2012-NMCA-015,
    ¶ 26. For purposes of our own analysis, we track the issues as stated by the Court of
    Appeals. We look first to the effect of Section 52-1-36 on this case, assuming it applies, and
    then we will examine the record to see whether the failure to timely file “was caused in
    whole or in part by the conduct of the employer.” 
    Id. {14} In examining
    the effect of Section 52-1-36, the Court of Appeals regarded it as a
    tolling statute, relying on prior opinions of our two courts. See Schultz, 2012-NMCA-015,
    ¶¶ 25-26 (“Section 52-1-36 permits tolling when an employer’s conduct reasonably leads the