Schultz v. Pojoaque Tribal Police Department , 4 N.M. 5 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. at 364, 143
    P.2d at 576. In the intervening months, the worker contacted the insurance
    company to inquire about his claim and at no time was he told that his claim would not be
    paid. 
    Id. at 364, 143
    P.2d at 576. However, on October 27, 1941, the insurance company
    formally rejected the worker’s claim. 
    Id. at 364, 143
    P.2d at 576-77. Seven months later,
    almost two years after his initial efforts at collection, the worker filed suit. 
    Id. at 364, 143
    P.2d at 577.
    {30} The worker argued under the precursor to Section 52-1-36 that his failure to file a
    timely lawsuit “was caused in whole or in part by the conduct of the employer or insurer
    which would reasonably lead the person entitled to compensation to believe the
    compensation would be paid.” 
    Elsea, 47 N.M. at 366-67
    , 143 P.2d at 578 (internal quotation
    marks, alteration and citation omitted). The Elsea court refused to disturb the jury verdict
    in the worker’s favor, which found that the worker had been “misled ‘in whole or in part’