Schultz v. Pojoaque Tribal Police Department , 4 N.M. 5 ( 2013 )
[…] 1
    from his church on a recreational outing. This case arose when Schultz’s widow, Cheryl,
    filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits resulting from her husband’s death, but
    only after the statute of limitations had expired.
    {2}    Notwithstanding the late filing, Mrs. Schultz contends that the conduct of the
    Pojoaque Tribal Police Department (police department or employer) caused her to file after
    the deadline and, thus, we should consider her complaint timely filed pursuant to NMSA
    1978, Section 52-1-36 (1937) (as amended through 1989) of the Workers’ Compensation Act
    (the Act), entitled “Effect of failure of worker to file claim by reason of conduct of
    employer.” This particular statute goes to the heart of Mrs. Schultz’s appeal.
    {3}    Both the Workers’ Compensation Judge (WCJ) and the Court of Appeals decided that
    Mrs. Schultz’s complaint was not timely filed. For the reasons that follow, we reverse and
    remand to the Court of Appeals for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    BACKGROUND
    {4}     The Act provides a one-year statutory period within which to file a claim for
    workers’ compensation benefits following the death of a worker. NMSA 1978, § 52-1-31(B)
    (1987). When the filing delay is caused, “in whole or in part,” by the employer’s conduct,
    then the delay “shall not deprive such person of the right to compensation” under the Act.
    See § 52-1-36. The statute provides:
    The failure of any person entitled to compensation under the Workers’
    Compensation Act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978] to give any notice or
    file any claim within the time fixed by the Workers’ Compensation Act shall
    not deprive such person of the right to compensation where the failure was
    caused in whole or in part by the conduct of the employer or insurer which
    reasonably led the person entitled to compensation to believe the
    compensation would be paid.
    Section 52-1-36 (emphasis added).
    {5}     Following Schultz’s death, members of the police department assured Mrs. Schultz
    that they would take care of everything for her. Within two months of Schultz’s death, the
    employer filed the necessary paperwork for federal death benefits.