State v. Allen , 222 N.C. App. 707 ( 2012 )
[…] As a result, a criminal defendant is entitled “to pretrial discovery of not only conclusory laboratory reports, but also of any tests performed or procedures utilized by chemists to reach such conclusions” without the necessity for any showing “that such information [would] be material to the preparation of the defense or [was] intended for use by the State in its case in chief.” State v. Cunningham, 108 N.C. App. 185, 195, 423 S.E.2d 802, 808 (1992).

    According to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-910(a)(3b) and (b), a trial judge who determines that a party has violated the statutory provisions governing discovery or a discovery order may “[d]ismiss the charge, with or without prejudice,” after “considering] both the materiality of the subject matter and the totality of the [surrounding] circumstances.” However, “[i]f the court imposes any sanction, it must make specific findings justifying the imposed sanction.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(d). Given that “[dismissal of charges is an ‘extreme sanction’ which should not be routinely imposed,” State v.