State v. Allen , 222 N.C. App. 707 ( 2012 )
[…] State v. McLeod, 197 N.C. App. 707, 711, 682 S.E.2d 396, 398 (2009) (stating that “ [unchallenged findings of fact... are presumed to be supported by competent evidence and [are] binding on appeal”) (citation, brackets, and quotation marks omitted)). We will address the State’s remaining challenges to certain of the trial court’s findings at the appropriate point in this opinion.

    C. Alleged Constitutional Violations

    1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954ia)r4)

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(4) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines that:... [(1)] [t]he defendant’s constitutional rights have been flagrantly violated and [(2)] there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution.” “As the movant, [the] defendant bears the burden of showing the flagrant constitutional violation and . . . irreparable prejudice to the preparation of his case.” Williams, 362 N.C. at 634, 669 S.E.2d at 295. N.C. Gen.