La Vida Llena v. Montoya ( 2013 )
[…] expressly provided the manner for determining the intended amount. See Bishop v.
    Evangelical Good Samaritan Soc’y, 2009-NMSC-036, ¶ 16, 
    146 N.M. 473
    , 
    212 P.3d 361
    (stating that “[i]f the Legislature had intended to create different standards . . ., it likely
    would have done so expressly”). The Legislature has expressly defined “portion” in other
    statutes, including tax statutes, when it intended that the word “portion” to contain a
    minimum or threshold amount. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 7-1-36(B) (1993) (stating that
    “there shall also be exempt from levy on an employer of the taxpayer the greater of the
    following portions of the taxpayer’s disposable earnings: (1) seventy-five percent of the
    taxpayer’s disposable earnings for any pay period; or (2) an amount each week equal to forty
    times the federal minimum hourly wage rate” (emphasis added)); NMSA 1978, § 6-6-19(B)
    (2011) (“The amount that may be deposited into the local government permanent fund is any
    portion of the unappropriated general fund surplus that is in excess of fifty percent of the