State Ex Rel. Children, Youth & Families Department v. Marlene C. , 149 N.M. 315 ( 2011 )
[…] returned, even in some instances after a final decree of termination or adoption has been
    entered, in Subsections (b) through (d).
    {23} Our conclusion that § 1913 applies only to voluntary proceedings initiated by the
    parent harmonizes two otherwise contradictory provisions within ICWA that define the term
    “foster care placement.” Section 1903(1)(i) defines a foster care placement as “any action
    removing an Indian child from its parent or Indian custodian for temporary placement . . .
    where the parent . . . cannot have the child returned upon demand.” Section 1913(b)
    provides that a parent “may withdraw consent to a foster care placement under State law at
    any time and, upon such withdrawal, the child shall be returned to the parent.” We conclude
    that a foster care placement made in a voluntary proceeding is governed by § 1913 and is
    unaffected by § 1903(1)(i)’s definition, which applies only to involuntary proceedings. See
    § 1903 (providing that the definitions apply “except as may be specifically provided