State Ex Rel. Children, Youth & Families Department v. Marlene C. , 149 N.M. 315 ( 2011 )
[…] Child, and Tribe.
    {40} Parental stipulations to temporary CYFD custody pending adjudication are not
    unusual in abuse and neglect proceedings. Our holding does not preclude stipulations to
    temporary custody pending adjudication, so long as the court ensures that the parent
    knowingly enters into the stipulation. Although we differ from the view expressed in the
    Court of Appeals opinion that § 1913(a) controls voluntary stipulations made in involuntary
    proceedings, we agree that § 1913(a) provides helpful guidance on what should be required
    for a valid parental stipulation in involuntary proceedings. See Marlene C., 2009-NMCA-
    058, ¶ 15. Under § 1913(a), a parent’s consent is valid only if the court ensures “that the
    terms and consequences of the consent were fully explained in detail and were fully
    understood by the parent or Indian custodian.” It is reasonable that the same underlying
    principle should govern valid parental consent to temporary custody pending adjudication:
    A parent must understand what the consent really means.
    {41} At the custody hearing in this case, Mother’s newly appointed counsel explained to