State Ex Rel. Children, Youth & Families Department v. Marlene C. , 149 N.M. 315 ( 2011 )
[…] of the Indian parent and the tribe in order to effectuate the purpose of the Act, which is to
    prevent the unnecessary removal of Indian children.
    C. A Parent or Custodian’s Consent to Temporary Custody Does Not Transform an
    Involuntary Proceeding into a Voluntary Proceeding to Which § 1913 of ICWA
    Applies.
    {20} Initially, we address the Court of Appeals’ characterization of Mother’s stipulation
    at the custody hearing as a “consent to a foster care placement” within the meaning of §
    1913(a) of ICWA. See Marlene C., 
    2009-NMCA-058
    , ¶¶ 15-18. Section 1913 details the
    requirements for valid parental consent in situations where a “parent or Indian custodian
    7
    voluntarily consents to a foster care placement or to termination of parental rights.” CYFD
    argues that this portion of the Court of Appeals opinion is inconsistent with the purpose of
    § 1913, which is to establish procedures for voluntary proceedings that are distinguishable
    from those used for involuntary proceedings. For the reasons that follow, we agree with
    CYFD and hold that § 1913 applies only to circumstances in which the parent or Indian
    custodian has initiated a voluntary proceeding.
    {21} The characterization by the Court of Appeals that Mother’s stipulation at the initial
    custody hearing was a voluntary consent within the meaning of § 1913(a) is problematic
    because, under § 1913(b), a parent can withdraw consent to a voluntary foster care
    placement at any time and regain custody of the child. The Court of Appeals’ construction
    relies on the plain language of § 1913(a), which details the requirements for a valid parental
    consent in situations where “any parent or Indian custodian voluntarily consents to a foster
    care placement or to termination of parental rights.” We decline to adopt the Court of
    Appeals’ construction.
    {22} By enacting § 1913, entitled “Parental rights; voluntary termination,” we believe that
    Congress intended to establish a separate set of requirements for cases where a parent or