State Ex Rel. Children, Youth & Families Department v. Marlene C. , 149 N.M. 315 ( 2011 )
[…] must be done in a manner that avoids absurd results); State v. Smith, 
    2004-NMSC-032
    , ¶ 10,
    
    136 N.M. 372
    , 
    98 P.3d 1022
     (noting that statutory subsections “must be considered in
    reference to the statute as a whole” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
    B. The Purpose and Policy of ICWA
    {16} Congress enacted ICWA upon finding that “an alarmingly high percentage of Indian
    families” were broken up by the often unwarranted removal and placement of Indian
    children in “non-Indian foster and adoptive homes and institutions.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 1901
    (4).
    Congress noted that “there is no resource . . . more vital to the continued existence and
    integrity of Indian tribes than their children” and that the states, through their administrative
    and judicial bodies, “have often failed to recognize the essential tribal relations of Indian
    people and the cultural and social standards prevailing in Indian . . . families.” § 1901(3),
    (5). In light of those historic facts, Congress enacted ICWA to “protect the best interests of
    Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families by the
    6
    establishment of minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from their
    families.” § 1902.
    {17} ICWA is a remedial statute in that it was enacted to stem the “alarmingly high
    percentage of Indian families” being separated by removal of children through custody
    proceedings. § 1901(4). We interpret remedial statutes “liberally to facilitate and