State Ex Rel. Children, Youth & Families Department v. Marlene C. , 149 N.M. 315 ( 2011 )
[…] that the “active efforts” finding required by § 1912(d) and the “likely to result in serious .
    . . damage” finding required by § 1912(e) must be made at the adjudicatory stage of the
    abuse and neglect proceedings. Marlene C., 
    2009-NMCA-058
    , ¶¶ 13-14. CYFD countered
    “that Mother failed to preserve her ICWA challenges for review . . . and, in the alternative,
    that the district court made the requisite findings” before the adjudicatory hearing, thereby
    satisfying § 1912(d) and (e). Id. ¶ 4.
    {11} Although Mother raised CYFD’s failure to satisfy § 1912(d) and (e) for the first time
    on appeal, the Court of Appeals allowed her challenge pursuant to § 1914 of ICWA, which
    provides in relevant part that “any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody [an
    Indian] child was removed . . . may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate
    such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of [S]ections 1911, 1912,
    and 1913 of this title.” Marlene C., 
    2009-NMCA-058
    , ¶¶ 5-6 (alteration in original)
    (internal quotation marks omitted). CYFD does not renew its preservation argument before
    this Court.
    {12} On the merits of Mother’s appeal, the Court of Appeals agreed with CYFD that §