State Ex Rel. Children, Youth & Families Department v. Marlene C. , 149 N.M. 315 ( 2011 )
[…] custody in order to ensure the child’s safety until a full hearing on the merits is held. See
    Yount v. Millington, 
    117 N.M. 95
    , 101, 
    869 P.2d 283
    , 289 (Ct. App. 1993) (“[W]hen a
    child’s safety is threatened, that is a sufficient basis to justify postponing the parent’s hearing
    until after the child has been taken into protective custody.”). Congress has expressly
    recognized a state’s power to implement emergency removal and placement actions for
    Indian children in § 1922 of ICWA which states, in pertinent part:
    Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prevent the emergency
    removal of an Indian child who is a resident of or is domiciled on a
    reservation, but temporarily located off the reservation, from his parent or
    Indian custodian or the emergency placement of such child in a foster home
    or institution, under applicable State law, in order to prevent imminent
    physical damage or harm to the child.
    {33} Although § 1922 expressly refers only to Indian children who are residents of or
    domiciled on the reservation, we conclude that CYFD must necessarily have the power to
    take emergency custody of any Indian child who is physically located off the reservation.