State Ex Rel. Children, Youth & Families Department v. Marlene C. , 149 N.M. 315 ( 2011 )
[…] involving an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such tribe.”
    § 1911(a). But when an emergency arises with respect to a child who is physically located
    off a reservation, the time-sensitive nature of the emergency may require CYFD to take
    immediate action to remove the child from harm’s way without first establishing whether the
    child is subject to exclusive tribal jurisdiction. See ICWA Guidelines, 44 Fed. Reg. at
    67,589 to -90. Once the child is safe, § 1922 requires CYFD to “expeditiously initiate a
    child custody proceeding subject to the provisions of this subchapter, transfer the child to
    the jurisdiction of the appropriate Indian tribe, or restore the child to the parent or Indian
    custodian, as may be appropriate.” Section 1922 thus allows CYFD to secure the child first
    and ask questions about the child’s residence and domicile later in order to ensure the child’s
    safety.
    {34} The ICWA guidelines, the statute’s legislative history, and the decisions of other