State v. Rivera , 149 N.M. 406 ( 2010 )
[…] practice law in metropolitan court under these two circumstances. NMSA 1978, Section 36-
    2-27 (1999) provides that “[n]o person shall practice law in a court of this state, except a
    magistrate court . . . unless he has been granted a certificate of admission to the bar under
    the provision of Chapter 36 NMSA 1978.” Under the plain language of this section, it is
    clear that a person who has not been admitted to the bar is permitted to practice law in a
    magistrate court in New Mexico. NMSA 1978, Section 34-8A-2 (1980) provides that “the
    metropolitan court shall constitute a state magistrate court which is inferior to the district
    courts.” Because the metropolitan court is a magistrate court, and because non-lawyers are
    permitted to practice law in magistrate courts, our Legislature has expressly granted non-
    lawyers the ability to practice law in metropolitan court.