In Re the Protective Proceedings for Borland , 2 N.M. 699 ( 2012 )
[…] “discover[ing] and mak[ing] effective the intent of a decedent in distribution of the
    decedent’s property[.]” Section 45-1-102(B)(2).
    {12} The requirements for notice in the Probate Code for formal probate proceedings
    support this conclusion. The Probate Code defines formal proceedings as “proceedings
    conducted before a district [court] with notice to interested persons[.]” Section 45-1-
    201(A)(19). Interested persons “includes heirs . . . and any others having a property right
    in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent[.]” Section 45-1-201(A)(26).
    Further, Section 45-3-403(B) provides that “[n]otice shall be given to . . . heirs of the
    decedent (who would have taken had the decedent died intestate) [and i]n addition, the
    petitioner shall give notice by publication to all unknown persons and to all known persons
    whose addresses are unknown who have any interest in the matters being litigated.” As we