State v. American Federation of State , 3 N.M. 43 ( 2012 )
[…] {42} The majority cites the general standard appropriate to our review of a district court’s
    confirmation of an arbitral award, which requires that factual findings be supported by
    substantial evidence and that applicable law be correctly utilized in relation to the facts. See
    Casias, 
    1999-NMCA-046
    , ¶ 8. But that “standard of review depends on the nature of the
    review undertaken by the district court[,]” Clayton, 120 N.M. at 453, 902 P.2d at 1056,
    which here reviewed the arbitral awards only as directed by the UAA. See § 44-7A-3(a)
    (“The [UAA] governs an agreement to arbitrate made on or after [July 1, 2001].”); see also
    § 10-7E-17(F) (“[D]isputes pertaining to employment terms and conditions and related
    personnel matters[,] . . . shall constitute an arbitration award . . . [and] be subject to judicial
    review pursuant to the standard set forth in the [UAA].”). Our New Mexico Supreme Court,
    however, has plainly required that a broader, administrative standard of review be applied
    when the parties have been compelled to arbitrate by statute. Harrell, 
    118 N.M. at 485-86
    ,
    
    882 P.2d at 526-27
    .