State v. American Federation of State , 3 N.M. 43 ( 2012 )
[…] quotation marks and citation omitted)), rev’d on other grounds by 
    117 N.M. 315
    , 
    871 P.2d 971
     (1994).
    {36} While the Dissent correctly observes that the standard of review is not subject to the
    usual preservation requirements, the Dissent’s contentions cannot reasonably be
    characterized as a simple determination of the proper standard of review. Rather, for us to
    determine that we should apply something other than the UAA standard governing the
    judicial review of arbitration awards, we would first necessarily have to strike down Section
    10-7E-17(F), which requires that any arbitration award “shall be subject to judicial review
    pursuant to the standard set forth in the [UAA].” 
    Id.
     The only way to strike down that
    statute is to determine it to be unconstitutional, just as the Supreme Court in Harrell found
    a provision in the State Personnel Act to be unconstitutional in order to adopt a different
    standard of review.