State v. American Federation of State , 3 N.M. 43 ( 2012 )
[…] decision is arbitrary, unlawful, unreasonable, capricious, or not based on substantial
    evidence.”). Because the district court did not employ the appropriate standard of review
    to these arbitral awards, I would remand for it to do so.
    PEBA Limits Arbitrator Power
    {51} Further undermining the exclusive application of UAA-derived review to the
    question of law at issue is PEBA itself, which expressly limits arbitrator authority to matters
    of contractual interpretation within the four corners of a given collective bargaining
    agreement. Section 10-7E-17(F) (limiting grievance arbitration to “the settlement of
    disputes pertaining to employment terms and conditions and related personnel matters.”
    (emphasis added)); cf. Agreement Between The State of New Mexico and State Employee
    Alliance The Communications Workers of America AFL-CIO, CLC, art. 9, §§ 1(A), 5 (Feb.
    1, 2006) (“Allegations of violation, misapplication, or misinterpretation of this Agreement