State v. American Federation of State , 3 N.M. 43 ( 2012 )
[…] 2009-NMCA-097
    , ¶¶ 3, 12.
    {48} Given these distinctions, it is my view that the mandatory arbitration clause provided
    in Section 10-7E-17(F) and exported into these Agreements, is compulsory under Harrell.
    16
    The terms of the Agreements requiring binding arbitration were non-negotiable.1 Thus,
    UAA review of these awards ran structurally afoul of our Supreme Court’s careful effort to
    limit cursory judicial review following involuntary resolution of disputes by an arbitrator.
    Applying Harrell, I would declare the clause within PEBA’s Section 10-7E-17(F) that limits
    “judicial review pursuant to the standard set forth in the Uniform Arbitration Act” to be
    unconstitutional.
    {49} Importantly, the applicability of our New Mexico Supreme Court’s analysis
    goes beyond the simple determination of whether submission to an arbitrator’s authority is
    a product of force or choice. Harrell based its ultimate determination on separation of