State v. American Federation of State , 3 N.M. 43 ( 2012 )
[…] {27} The State also argues that the arbitrators exceeded their powers by mandating
    monetary relief that will require the Legislature to appropriate funds. Emphasizing that the
    legislative appropriations at issue in this case were specifically limited to FY2009, the State
    contends that the funds are no longer available. Consequently, the State argues that the
    monetary relief included in the arbitration awards violates Section 10-7E-17(E) of the PEBA.
    In addition, the State asks that we apply the non-delegation doctrine to vacate the arbitration
    awards.
    {28} Section 10-7E-17 of PEBA covers the scope of bargaining between public employers
    and labor representatives. In relevant part, Subsection 17(E) provides that:
    E.     An impasse resolution or an agreement provision by the state
    and an exclusive representative that requires the expenditure of funds shall
    be contingent upon the specific appropriation of funds by the [L]egislature
    and the availability of funds. . . . An arbitration decision shall not require the
    reappropriation of funds.
    (Emphasis added.) The State argues that this provision prohibited the arbitrators from
    “requiring a reappropriation of funds from an already enacted budget.” The Unions argue,
    however, that Section 10-7E-17 applies only to arbitrations following an impasse, which is