State v. Valino , 2 N.M. 675 ( 2012 )
[…] Castro, 
    2002-NMCA-093
    , ¶ 2. The propriety
    of a court’s decision on whether to give a jury instruction is a mixed question of law and fact
    that we review de novo. See State v. Munoz, 
    1998-NMSC-041
    , ¶ 8, 
    126 N.M. 371
    , 
    970 P.2d 143
    . “When considering a defendant’s requested instructions, we view the evidence in the
    light most favorable to the giving of the requested instruction.” State v. Romero,
    
    2005-NMCA-060
    , ¶ 8, 
    137 N.M. 456
    , 
    112 P.3d 1113
    .
    {15} We look to Section 30-3-9.2(E) for the elements of battery upon a health care worker:
    “Battery upon a health care worker is the unlawful, intentional touching or application of
    force to the person of a health care worker who is in the lawful discharge of the health care
    worker’s duties, when done in a rude, insolent[,] or angry manner.” Knowledge of the
    victim’s identity is not expressly included in the statute as an element of battery upon a
    health care worker. In State v. Nozie, 
    2009-NMSC-018
    , ¶¶ 22, 26, 30, 
    146 N.M. 142
    , 
    207 P.3d 1119