State v. Almanzar , 2 N.M. 717 ( 2012 )
[…] privacy and removal of the round object from Defendant’s pocket. See id. ¶ 19. Officer
    Crafton’s conduct exceeded the scope of a protective pat-down for weapons, and the district
    court erred in concluding that the evidence was admissible based on the pat-down exception
    to the warrant requirement.
    2.     The Inevitable Discovery Doctrine
    {17} We now address whether the district court properly denied Defendant’s motion to
    suppress based upon an application of the inevitable discovery doctrine. Section 31-1-7(A)
    authorizes a warrantless arrest for domestic battery only “when the officer is at the scene of
    a domestic disturbance and has probable cause to believe that the person has committed an
    assault or a battery upon a household member.” Defendant argues that his arrest was not “at
    the scene of a domestic disturbance” because the altercation between Defendant and Victim
    occurred at the Tingley Coliseum parking lot, and the officers did not come into contact with