State v. Almanzar , 2 N.M. 717 ( 2012 )
[…] “our primary goal is to give effect to the intent of the [L]egislature,” and in so doing, “we
    look first to the plain language of the statute.” 
    Id.
     We will give “effect to the plain meaning
    of the words of [a] statute, unless this leads to an absurd or unreasonable result.” State v.
    Marshall, 
    2004-NMCA-104
    , ¶ 7, 
    136 N.M. 240
    , 
    96 P.3d 801
    . Finally, if more than one
    section of the statute is involved, we will read all pertinent sections together so that all are
    given effect. See Saiz, 
    2001-NMCA-035
    , ¶ 2.
    {19}   Section 31-1-7(A) in its totality states:
    Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, a peace
    officer may arrest a person and take that person into custody without a
    warrant when the officer is at the scene of a domestic disturbance and has
    probable cause to believe that the person has committed an assault or a
    battery upon a household member. As used in this section, “household
    member” means a spouse, former spouse, family member, including a
    relative, parent, present or former step-parent, present or former in-law, child
    or co-parent of a child, or a person with whom the victim has had a
    continuing personal relationship. Cohabitation is not necessary to be deemed