State v. Natoni , 2012 NMCA 62 ( 2012 )
[…] See § 66-3-1020(B). Defendant recognizes that
    the penalty scheme does not include driving an off-highway motor vehicle while intoxicated
    among the specifically described violations of the OHMVA. Defendant directs us to Section
    66-3-1020(B), which applies to “any violation of the [OHMVA] not otherwise specifically
    defined somewhere in this section.” According to Defendant, the absence of a specific
    penalty for this offense means that it falls within the catch-all provision and would be
    punished as an undefined violation in Class I with a fine of $10. See § 66-3-1020(B).
    {7}    We disagree with this reading of the OHMVA. Subsection E of the penalty provision
    of the OHMVA clearly excludes those violations that have “caused or contributed to the
    cause of an accident resulting in injury or death to a person.” Section 66-3-1020(E).
    Because, as found by the district court, the passenger in the ATV was injured in Defendant’s
    drunk driving accident, Defendant’s violation is not a “penalty assessment misdemeanor.”
    Id. (“The term ‘penalty assessment misdemeanor’ does not include a violation that has
    caused or contributed to the cause of an accident resulting in injury or death to a person.”).
    Accordingly, by the plain language of the statute, Defendant’s offense is not punishable
    under the OHMVA. Defendant, therefore, cannot prevail in his argument that the catch-all
    penalty of $10 for undefined violations applies to his violation.