State v. Natoni , 2012 NMCA 62 ( 2012 )
[…] 118 N.M. at 243
    , 
    880 P.2d at 854
     (“Statutes on the
    same general subject should be construed by reference to each other the theory being that
    the court can discern legislative intent behind an unclear statute by reference to similar
    statutes where legislative intent is more clear.” (citation omitted)). By its language, Section
    66-8-102(A) applies to any person under the influence of intoxicating liquor who drives a
    “vehicle within this state.” Defendant’s ATV in the current case would qualify as a vehicle
    for purposes of Section 66-8-102(A). See NMSA 1978, § 66-1-4.19(B) (2005) (defining
    “vehicle” as “every device in, upon[,] or by which any person or property is or may be
    transported or drawn upon a highway, . . . except devices moved exclusively by human
    power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks”); Saiz, 
    2001-NMCA-035
    , ¶ 1
    (holding that a moped is a vehicle for purposes of DWI) cf. State v. Richardson, 
    113 N.M. 740
    , 741-42, 
    832 P.2d 801
    , 802-03 (Ct. App. 1992) (holding that a farm tractor is both a