Glaser v. LeBus , 1 N.M. Ct. App. 356 ( 2011 )
[…] incorporate the procedures. In addition, when the laws governing a special district election
    are silent as to the procedures, the Election Code applies as the default procedures for such
    an election.
    {11} In determining whether the PID Act incorporated the Election Code’s election contest
    procedures by reference, we look to the plain meaning of the election provisions of the PID
    Act. See State v. Hubble, 
    2009-NMSC-014
    , ¶ 13, 
    146 N.M. 70
    , 
    206 P.3d 579
     (“We first look
    to the plain meaning of the words chosen by the Legislature[.]”). Section 5-11-7(E) of the
    PID Act provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this section, [PID formation
    elections] shall comply with the general election laws of this state.” The plain meaning
    therefore indicates that the Legislature intended PID Act formation elections to incorporate
    the same procedural protections and requirements as general elections, unless the PID Act
    expressly excludes or contradicts a particular procedure.