VanDevender v. Woods , 50 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 701 ( 2007 )
[…] III. Conclusion

    Accordingly, we vacate the court of appeals' judgment, decline to reach the merits of the constitutional issue, and remand to that court to address VanDevender's evidentiary arguments on causation.

    NOTES

    [1] Article III, section 52e, approved in 1967, provides in full:

    Each county in the State of Texas is hereby authorized to pay all medical expenses, all doctor bills and all hospital bills for Sheriffs, Deputy Sheriffs, Constables, Deputy Constables and other county and precinct law enforcement officials who are injured in the course of their official duties; providing that while said Sheriff, Deputy Sheriff, Constable, Deputy Constable or other county or precinct law enforcement official is hospitalized or incapacitated that the county shall continue to pay his maximum salary; providing, however, that said payment of salary shall cease on the expiration of the term of office to which such official was elected or appointed. Provided, however, that no provision contained herein shall be construed to amend, modify, repeal or nullify Article 16, Section 31, of the Constitution of the State of Texas.

    TEX. CONST. art. III, § 52e.

    [2] The County says it "voluntarily overpaid some fourteen months' worth" of VanDevender's salary but then questioned whether such payments were authorized.