Reynolds v. Bickel , 307 P.3d 570 ( 2013 )
[…] objective is to ascertain the intent of the legislature.” Ivory Homes,
    Ltd. v. Utah State Tax Comm’n, 
    2011 UT 54
    , ¶ 21, 
    266 P.3d 751
    . “The
    best evidence of the legislature’s intent is the plain language of the
    statute itself.” Marion Energy, Inc. v. KFJ Ranch P’ship, 
    2011 UT 50
    ,
    ¶ 14, 
    267 P.3d 863
     (internal quotation marks omitted). We resort to
    legislative history and other interpretive tools only if the statute’s
    plain meaning cannot be discerned from its text. Id. ¶ 15.
    ¶11 Here, the contours of the statute are clear. Section 602
    provides in full:
    A licensee, a CPA firm registered under this chapter,
    and any employee, partner, member, officer, or
    shareholder of a licensee or CPA firm are not liable to
    persons with whom they are not in privity of contract
    for civil damages resulting from acts, omissions,
    decisions, or other conduct in connection with
    professional services performed by that person, except
    for:
    (1) acts, omissions, decisions, or conduct that constitute
    fraud or intentional misrepresentations; or
    (2) other acts, omissions, decisions, or conduct, if the
    person performing the professional services:
    (a) knew that a primary intent of the client was
    for the professional services to benefit or
    4
    Cite as: 
    2013 UT 32
    Opinion of the Court
    influence the particular person seeking to
    establish liability; and
    (b) identified in writing to the client that the
    professional services performed on behalf of the
    client were intended to be relied upon by the
    particular person seeking to establish liability.
    The statutory language unambiguously sets forth a default rule with
    two exceptions: Accountants “are not liable to persons with whom
    they are not in privity of contract . . . except for” (1) cases of fraud or
    intentional misrepresentation or (2) cases where the accountant
    (a) knew the client intended the third party to rely and (b) the
    accountant “identified in writing to the client” an intent that the
    plaintiff rely.