Reynolds v. Bickel , 307 P.3d 570 ( 2013 )
[…] personal return? / If that is the case I should include the
    income as an addition to his basis in his stock, assuming
    the taxes will be paid from the proceeds of the closing?
    Mr. Bickel responded, “You are correct on both points.” Over the
    next week, Mr. Covington, Mr. Bickel, and Mr. Reynolds’s attorney
    exchanged several e-mails regarding the buyer’s proposed allocation
    of the purchase price to various assets. They discussed strategies for
    reallocating the purchase price to reduce Mr. Reynolds’s tax liability.
    ¶15 Section 602(2)(b) is satisfied if the accountant has
    “identified in writing to the client that the professional services
    performed on behalf of the client were intended to be relied upon by
    the particular person seeking to establish liability.” Defendants
    contend that these writings are insufficient because no single writing
    explicitly states that “the [Defendants] intended for Reynolds to rely
    on the work that the [Defendants] were performing.”3 However,