In Interest of JS , 1998 N.D. LEXIS 89 ( 1998 )
[…] Here the legislature has provided by law that the period for an appeal from a mental health commitment order is 30 days. In Cottle v. Kranz, 231 N.W.2d 777, 779 (N.D.1975), the Court noted that when it adopted Rules 3 and 4 of the N.D.R.App.P., it superseded the statutory provisions setting forth the method and time for appeal, found in sections 28-27-05 and 28-27-04, N.D.C.C., by virtue of section 27-02-09 (“statutes relating to pleadings, practice, and procedure ... enacted by the legislative assembly, have force and effect only as rules of court and remain in effect unless and until amended or otherwise altered by rules promulgated by the supreme court”) and Rule 49(b), N.D.R.App.P.

    [¶24] Rule 49(b), specifies that upon the effective date of the appellate rules “all statutes and rules, or portions thereof, in conflict with these rules shall be superseded.”