Knutson v. City of Fargo , 2006 N.D. LEXIS 108 ( 2006 )
[…] Therefore, no- intentional act on the part of the City caused the water to enter the Knutsons’ property. Because the intent element of trespass is lacking, the trespass claim fails as a matter of law, and summary judgment is appropriate.

    V

    [¶ 18] The Knutsons argue the district court erred when it held our opinion in Olson v. City of Garrison, 539 N.W.2d 663 (N.D.1995), was dispositive and concluded the Knutsons’ negligence claim was barred by discretionary immunity. Section 32-12.1-03(3), N.D.C.C., provides, in part:

    A political subdivision or a political subdivision employee may not be held liable under this chapter for any of the following claims:
    [[Image here]]
    d. The decision to perform or the refusal to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not such discretion is abused and whether or not the statute, charter, ordinance, order, resolution, regulation, or resolve under which the discretionary function or duty is performed is valid or invalid.

    Therefore, public entities cannot be sued in negligence for discretionary functions or duties. N.D.C.C. § 32-12.1-03(3)(d).