Niemann v. Niemann , 2008 N.D. LEXIS 45 ( 2008 )
[…] Both parties stipulated to have the issues determined by the court without hearing on August 2, 2001. The trial court held that Lyle Niem-ann had not established a prima facie case for an evidentiary hearing and denied his motion on October 19, 2001. The relevant inquiry is whether there has been a significant change in circumstances since 2001.

    Section 14-09-06.6(6), N.D.C.C., provides:

    The court may modify a prior custody order after the two-year period following the date of entry of an order establishing custody if the court finds:
    a. On the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior order or which were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, a material change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties; and
    b. The modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.

    [¶ 26] For the purpose of a motion to modify custody, a material change in circumstances is defined as important new facts unknown to the court at the time of the prior custody order. Kelly v. Kelly, 2002 ND 37, ¶ 17, 640 N.W.2d 38.

    [¶ 27] I disagree with the majority’s statement of the “two-step” test.