Murphy v. State ( 2008 )
[…] “Verdicts are legally inconsistent when proof of the elements of one offense negates a necessary element of another offense.”   State v. Cole , 542 N.W.2d 43, 50 (Minn. 1996).  For example, a guilty verdict on both first and second degree murder is not legally inconsistent because the absence of premeditation is not a necessary element of second degree murder.   Moore , 438 N.W.2d at 108.  

    [¶18] Here, the jury indicated on the verdict form that it found Coppage guilty of both attempted murder and aggravated assault.  Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-06-01, a “person is guilty of criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of a crime, he intentionally engages in conduct which, in fact, constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”  A “substantial step” is defined as “any conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor’s intent to complete the commission of the crime.”   Id.  The "culpability level of the substantial step conduct is always elevated to 'intentionally.'"   State v.